Dec. 21 | Member of School Community Tests Positive for COVID-19

December 21, 2020 

Dear Canajoharie School District Community; 

On Monday, December 21, 2020, the Canajoharie Central School District received confirmation that a member of our school community has tested positive for COVID-19. Upon receiving the information, district officials immediately contacted the Department of Health. 

The person who contracted the virus has not been in our building since Monday, December 14, which as you know was a remote day with no students. This case involves no direct contact with students and it only affects some staff in our district. All potential exposures will be contacted by the District and the Department of Health and directed to quarantine. If you have not been contacted by 4 pm today, then you are not someone who was potentially exposed. Keep in mind that potential exposure is a precautionary measure and does not mean that someone has or will contract COVID-19. 

As you are aware we have seen some cases in the past week. While the cases are not originating from within the district, nor spreading to anyone in the district, it is important to follow the COVID-19 protocols inside and outside of school. Please wear masks, wash your hands, and keep socially distant. We are seeing a rise in cases in our area and throughout NYS so it is inevitable that we will see cases come into our district. The schools are still one of the safest places to be since we follow all of the guidelines mentioned above. By keeping students in school we can make sure those guidelines are followed and they are not in places that might not be following the procedures needed. I can assure you that we go above and beyond the Department of Health’s recommendations to keep everyone safe. I ask that you trust in the process and the district during this time. Every case and situation is different but our follow-up and process remains steadfast and focuses on the safety and well-being of our students, faculty, staff, and families. 

This notification is part of our commitment to keeping you informed during these uncertain times. However, privacy laws restrict officials from disclosing or confirming any personally identifiable information. Therefore, we cannot identify by name who has tested positive. We understand that this information will cause consternation for some, and assure you that the safety and well being of our students and staff is our highest priority. Sadly, this is a course of action that we have to deal with in today’s environment. Thank you and have a safe and great holiday. 

Sincerely, 

Dr. Nick Fitzgerald 
Superintendent of Schools