Dec. 29 | Members of the School Community Test Positive for COVID-19

Dear Canajoharie School District Community; 

On Monday, December 28, 2020, the Canajoharie Central School District received confirmation that two members of our school community have tested positive for COVID-19. Upon receiving the information, district officials immediately contacted the Department of Health and the people who were infected. 

Due to the timing and reporting of the cases, there is minimal contact tracing. Anyone that will have to quarantine will be contacted by the morning of Tuesday, December 29 by the district and then the Department of Health will follow up. Keep in mind that a potential exposure is a precautionary measure and does not mean that someone has or will contract COVID-19. 

I also wanted to explain two important things as we move forward. First, if you are being tested for COVID-19 please contact your respective school to make sure the nurse has the information about the testing date, possible symptoms and most importantly the results (positive or negative). The school will need a copy of the testing results in order to return to school and to also start contact tracing for people who may be potential exposures. Timing is imperative if you receive a positive test. Second, if your child(ren) has any COVID-19 symptoms, please keep them home from school and if they persist for more than 24 hours contact your family physician. 

This notification is part of our commitment to keeping you informed during these uncertain times. However, privacy laws restrict officials from disclosing or confirming any personally identifiable information. Therefore, we cannot identify by name who has tested positive. We understand that this information will cause consternation for some, and assure you that the safety and well being of our students and staff is our highest priority. Thank you and have a safe and great New Year.

Sincerely, 

Dr. Nick Fitzgerald 
Superintendent of Schools