Transportation

Supervisor

Wayne Conbeer — wayne.conbeer@canjo.org, 518-673-6348

Garage Attendants

  • Howard Bobar
  • James Moyer

Drivers

  • Brian Christman
  • Mark Darrow
  • Clark Davis
  • Joe Millington Sr.
  • Lynette Oare
  • Richard Rockwell
  • Jeff Ruszkowski
  • Meeka Wadsworth
  • Ellen Welch
  • James Moyer
  • Bud Waner
  • Howard Bobar
  • Rhonda Holcombe
  • Matt Wilday
  • Anna Marie Folts
  • Bruce Dingman

Monitors

  • Christine Kettler
  • Cynthia Miller
  • Debby Ngo
  • Johnny Synder

Routes

All routing and school bus fleet assignments are subject to change as deemed necessary by the Transportation Coordinator

Route 1 | Route 2 | Route 4 | Route 5 | Route 6 | Route 7 | Route 8 | Route 10 | Route 11 | Route 12 | Route 13 | Route 14 | Route 15

ROUTE #1 – Mark Darrow (6:40) – BUS #7 Train

A.M. RUN

  • State Hwy 5S east to State Hwy 162
  • left on Currytown Road
  • turn around
  • left on State Hwy 162
  • turn around (1787 State Hwy 162)
  • right South Green Road
  • left on Brand Road
  • right on Logtown Road
  • turn around
  • right on Rural Grove Road
  • right on State Highway 162
  • left on Lynk Street
  • turn around 
  • left on State Highway 162
  • right on Sprakers Hill Road
  • right on Monk Road
  • left at crossover & left on State Highway 5S West
  • left on Sprakers Road
  • left on Sprakers Hill Road
  • left on State Highway 5S West
  • High School
  • East Hill
  • 7:50 A.M. BOCES RUN – From High School – to FMCC (ADK & CTE) – to Nathan Littauer (New Visions) – to Canajoharie.
  • 10:45 A.M. BOCES RUN – From High School – to FMCC (CTE) – to High School.
  • 1:15 P.M. BOCES RUN – Glebe Street (Ptech: 9,10) – to FMCC (ADK, CTE, &Ptech: 11,12) – back to Canajoharie High School

P.M. RUN

  • East Hill
  • High School
  • Montgomery Street
  • East on State Hwy 5S to
  • Right on Old Sprakers Road
  • Right on 5S to Sprakers deliver JYP
  • to Rural Grove
  • Repeating A.M. run.

ROUTE #2 – Jamie Moyer (6:45) – BUS #10 Truck. Isabelle Herget as Monitor

A.M. RUN

  • P/U various students & special needs students throughout the district
  • Carlisle Road
  • East Lykers Road
  • Lynk Street
  • Mohawk Street
  • Cliff Street
  • Highland Place
  • Reed Street
  • Mill Street

P.M. RUN

  • High School
  • East Hill
  • Reverse AM
  • same students home

ROUTE #4 – Ellen Welch (6:35) – BUS #11 Hound Dog

A.M. RUN

  • Carlisle Road
  • left on Corbin Hill, West & East Corbin Hill
  • left on Goldman
  • right on East Lykers Road
  • turnaround
  • East Lykers cross on West Lyskers
  • turnaround
  • left on Carlisle Road
  • to High School
  • East Hill

P.M. RUN

  • East Hill
  • High School
  • Reverse of A.M. run
  • Additional: Faith Bible Academy, deliver students home.

ROUTE #5 – Meeka Wadsworth (6:45) – BUS #12 Smile face

A.M. RUN

  • State Highway 10 South
  • right on Tollgate Road
  • right on Fredericks Street
  • right on Seebers Lane
  • right on State Highway 10 South to Ames
  • right on West Ames Road
  • right on White Road
  • left on State Highway 10 North
  • to corner Pleasant Place
  • to corner Upper Otsego Street
  • left on Erie Blvd
  • left on crossing
  • left on Mohawk Street
  • High School
  • East Hill

P.M. RUN

  • East High Elementary School
  • Canajoharie High School
  • Reverse of A.M. run

ROUTE #6 – Lynette Oare (6:45) – BUS #6 Bluebird

A.M. RUN

  • Carlisle Road to Old Sharon Road
  • right on Maple Hill Road
  • right on Old Sharon Road
  • right on Mapletown Road
  • left on Shunk Road
  • right on Latimer Hill Road
  • turn around
  • right on Maring Rd
  • right on Button St
  • right on Johnson Street
  • turnaround
  • left on Latimer Hill Road
  • left on Old Sharon Road
  • right on State Highway 10 North
  • left on Stabenow Road
  • right on State Highway 163
  • left on McEwan Road
  • right on Frederick St
  • left on Seebers Lane (west)
  • right on Clinton Rd
  • High School
  • East Hill

P.M. RUN

Same as AM run until Ames

  • left on Latimer Hill (dropping off Maring/Johnson Street students then West Latimer Hill
  • right onto State Highway 10
  • Complete remaining run same as a.m..

ROUTE #7 – Richard Rockwell (6:50) – BUS #24 Horse

A.M. RUN

  • Carlisle Road
  • right on Blaine Road
  • left on Conway Road
  • Right on Carlisle Road
  • right on Mahr Road
  • right on Latimer Hill Road
  • left on Melick Road
  • left on West Lykers Road
  • left on Mahr Road
  • left on Latimer Hill Road
  • right on Old Sharon Road
  • left on Carlisle Road
  • right on Cunningham Run and Montgomery St.
  • High School
  • East Hill

P.M. RUN

  • East Hill
  • High School
  • Montgomery
  • Cunningham
  • Remaining A.M. run.

ROUTE #8 – Jeffrey Ruszkowski (6:50) – BUS #20 Pine Tree

A.M. RUN

  • Carlisle Road
  • right on Old Sharon Road
  • left on Mapletown Road
  • right on Becker Rd
  • turn around
  • right on Mapletown Road
  • right on Carlisle Road
  • left on Flat Creek Road
  • right on State Highway 162
  • right on Darrow Road
  • right on Carlisle Road 
  • right on Rappa Road
  • left on Route 162
  • left on Hilltop Road
  • right on Carlisle Road
  • to High School
  • to East Hill

P.M. RUN

  • East Hill
  • High School
  • Repeat A.M. run.

ROUTE #10 – Brian Christman (6:40) – BUS #15 Apple

A.M. RUN

  • Mohawk St.
  • Old Fort Plain Road
  • left on Happy Hollow Road
  • left on Heiser Road
  • right on Clinton Road
  • right on Tanners Road
  • turnaround
  • right on Clinton Road
  • left on to Buel Road
  • right on State Hwy 163
  • left on Vandeusenville Road
  • turnaround
  • right on State Highway 163
  • right on South Buel Road
  • turnaround
  • right on State Highway 163
  • left on Herrick St.
  • left on Dygert Road
  • right on Clinton Road
  • left on Marshville Road
  • turnaround
  • left on Clinton Road, Ridge Road
  • to Highland Place
  • left on Walnut Street
  • High School
  • East Hill

P.M. RUN

  • East Hill
  • High School
  • Repeat A.M. run.

ROUTE #11 – Joseph Millington (6:50) – BUS #14 Sailboat

  • A.M. RUN
  • State Hwy 5 east
  • left on McKinley Road
  • left on Caswell Road
  • right on South Gray Road
  • left on McKinley Road
  • right on Dillenback Road
  • left on Hickory Hill
  • turn around
  • right on Dillenback Road
  • left on State Hwy 10 south
  • left on Montgomery Street
  • right on Moyer Street
  • High School
  • East Hill

    Carlisle Road, deliver students to Faith Bible Academy – return

P.M. RUN

  • East Hill
  • High School
  • Reverse a.m. run
  • Adding a turnaround on Kahn Road – minus Faith Bible Academy

ROUTE #12 – Wayne Conbeer (6:50) – BUS #26 Rabbit

A.M. RUN

  • State Hwy 5 east
  • left on McKinley Road
  • right on Dillenbeck Road
  • right on Oswegatchie Road
  • left on McKinley Road
  • left on Brower Road
  • left on McKinley Road
  • right on State Hwy 5 West
  • left on State Hwy 10 South
  • High School
  • East Hill

P.M RUN

  • East Hill
  • High School
  • Reverse A.M. run

ROUTE #13 – Howard Bobar (7:05) – BUS # 25 Butterfly

A.M. RUN

  • Right on State Hwy 5 west
  • turnaround at Failing Road/McKinley Road
  • right on State Highway 5 west
  • right on State Highway 10
  • left on Groff Road
  • left on State Hwy 5
  • pick up along State Hwy 5, West Grand St. (including Mary Street, Staley Road, Spring Street, and Center Street)
  • High School
  • East Hill.

P.M. RUN

  • East Hill
  • High School
  • right on East Grand Street
  • turnaround at Failing Road/McKinley Road
  • West Grand Street
  • Reverse A.M. run

ROUTE #14 – Rhonda Holcombe (7:20) – BUS #17 Duck

A.M. RUN

  • Maple Avenue
  • left on Montgomery Street
  • left on Church Rock
  • right on Otsego Street
  • left on Cliff Street
  • Left on Walnut Street
  • High School 
  • East Hill

P.M. RUN

  • East Grand Street: Transport Tutored students to HS. 
  • East Hill
  • High School
  • same as A.M. run
  • Additional: East Hill to Canajoharie Youth Center
  • Various Late runs.

ROUTE #15 – Clark Davis (6:00) – BUS #8 Triangle (Christine Kettler as Monitor/ Kathy Kwiatkowski as Attendant)

 A.M. RUN

P/U and transporting special needs students to various BOCES class sites throughout Fulton & Montgomery Counties. as well as A.M. Ptech transportation to FMCC & Glebe Street in Johnstown. 

P.M. RUN

Retrieve these same students, transport them home, excluding Ptech students.

Additional Runs

ROUTE #19 Cobleskill run – AnnaMarie Folts (7:45) VAN #19

ROUTE #33 Schenectady – Ariel Shaul (as Temp) (7:40)  VAN #43/ Aleah Schaffer as Monitor (Temp)

Route #34 & #35 Albany & Wynantskill – Bruce Dingman (6:35) Van #2

ROUTE #37 Utica Run – Matt Wilday (7:20) VAN#13 / Linda Conrad as Monitor (temp

Contacts

  • Mr. Nick Fitzgerald, Superintendent of Schools – 518-673-6302; 518-867-6332
  • Mr. Nicholas Bottino, High School Principal – 518-673-6330
  • Mr. Chris DePaolo, Middle School Principal – 518-673-6320
  • Ms. Stacy Ward, Elementary School Principal – 518-673-6310
  • Mr. Wayne Conbeer, Director of Transportation – 518-673-6348