Reopening Our Schools – Updates and Information

As we work toward the reopening of schools, stay up to date on the most recent important updates and information.

The District’s School Reopening is Now Available | Reopening FAQ | Contact Tracing | COVID-19 Testing | Learning Plan Options

UPDATE Tuesday, March 10, 2020

Dear Parents/Guardians:

With the recent news of confirmed cases of COVID-19, caused by the novel coronavirus, within the Capital Region, district officials are continuing to monitor information from local, state and federal officials.

On Saturday, March 7, Governor Cuomo declared a state of emergency in New York, which gives the state certain purchasing and hiring abilities during this time. This declaration does not impact any school or district activities at this time. It has not been recommended that the district cancel or reschedule classes or other school events. State officials continue to emphasize that the general risk to the public is low and that while we all need to be vigilant and cautious.

Regarding travel and quarantine measures, please know that the New York State Department of Health has made quarantine a mandatory measure for individuals returning to the United States from a known high-risk exposure area. Based on this, any student, student family member or employee who has traveled to a known high-risk exposure area should notify the school principal prior to coming to school, as well as the county health department. You can reach the Montgomery County Health Department at 518-853-3531.   

For more information, please visit the Center for Disease Control’s web page for coronavirus and travel, https://www.cdc.gov/coronavirus/2019-ncov/travelers/after-travel-precautions.html

If the district becomes aware that one of our students or staff members is diagnosed with COVID-19, we will notify staff and parents/guardians with a letter using our call and email system and also inform the students as well.   For now, the most important thing you can do to protect yourself and your children continue to be following standard preventive practices for influenza. There are a number of steps that students, staff and community members can take to minimize the spread of all respiratory illnesses, including COVID-19, according to the New York State Department of Health: 

  • Wash your hands often with soap and water for at least 20 seconds. If soap and water are not available, use an alcohol-based hand sanitizer. Heavily soiled hands should be washed.
  • Avoid touching your eyes, nose, and mouth with unwashed hands. 
  • Avoid close contact with people who are sick.
  • Stay home when you are sick.
  • Cover your cough or sneeze with a tissue, then throw the tissue in the trash.
  • Clean and disinfect frequently touched objects and surfaces.

    It is important to note that exposure to COVID-19 can occur from any person-to-person contact and is not limited to a particular race or ethnicity. 

    Attached is information on “What You Need to Know” regarding the coronavirus as of March 9, 2020.  We appreciate your support of our district and will share more information as it becomes available.  

    Please know that, as always, the health and safety of our students and staff is our highest priority, and we will remain vigilant in our efforts to help prevent the spread of this illness.

    Sincerely, 
    Dr. Nick Fitzgerald
    Superintendent of Schools